Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

‘Understanding Divorce’, an Emsleys brand, is a trading name of Emsleys Solicitors Limited.

Regulation

  • Emsleys Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (the SRA).
  • The SRA’s rules can be accessed at: www.sra.org.uk/handbook/
  • Our SRA number is 607960
  • Our VAT number is 184 0640 15
  • Our registered company number is 08708277
  • Our registered office is Colton Mill, Bullerthorpe Lane, Leeds, LS15 9JN

Privacy Statement

Emsleys Solicitors Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and we endeavour to follow all the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not disclose your personal details to any third parties unless it is necessary to do so. On those occasions when we do need to disclose personal information, such as proceeding with your instructions or obtaining compliance or regulatory advice, we will do so on a confidential basis and in accordance with the Data Protection Act.
 

Privacy Policy

We have notified our processing of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your personal privacy and will not use your personal information in any way that we would not accept ourselves. We have set out the following information about how we manage the personal information that we do collect.
 

What we use personal data for

We collect personal data to enable us, if appropriate, to identify you and to deliver offers and promotions based upon your demographics and legal and property services profile, and for the purposes of statistical analysis. The information is used for system administration purposes and to form personalised profiles and demographics that we may use to improve the content of our communications to you. In order to collect customer use profiles, we may use "cookies" to store and track information about your use of Emsleys. We will use this personalised information to keep you informed of areas you may have an interest. If you would prefer not to receive communications from us, please tell us by email to info@emsleys.co.uk
 

What we won't do with your personal data

We will not sell, rent or disclose your personal details to any third parties, except:

 - when required to do so by law

 - in response to a valid legal request by a law enforcement officer or government agency

 - when you have explicitly or implicitly given your consent.


Access to personal data

You can request a copy of the information that we hold about you but, under the Data Protection Act 1998, we are entitled to charge an administration fee for answering your request of £10. All requests for copies of personal information should be made in writing, accompanied by the administration charge, to The Data Manager, Emsleys Solicitors, Colton Mill, Bullerthorpe Lane, Colton, Leeds LS15 9JN.
 

Contact Details

If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy please contact us at info@emsleys.co.uk
 

Jurisdiction for use

This site is intended for use only by those who can access it from within the UK.
 

Governing Law

This site is governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with this site shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.
 

Contacts

If you believe any information on this site is inaccurate or have any suggestions on how the content of this site could be improved please contact us at info@emsleys.co.uk.  If you have any comments or concerns regarding our services, you can contact us at info@emsleys.co.uk. Further information about complaints and redress services is available from the Legal Ombudsman (www.legalombudsman.org.uk) or, if you have purchased services from us on-line, you can consult the European Commission’s website (https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr)  
 

Changes

We will update the content of this notice from time to time. Please ensure that you visit this page regularly and refresh your browser to ensure your information is up to date.
 

Customer responsibility

It is your responsibility to ensure that your computer is virus protected. Emsleys accepts no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of accessing or downloading information from this site.
 

Accuracy and validity of information

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained within these pages is accurate and up-to-date, it is nonetheless supplied on an "as is" basis and accordingly we do not accept any liability for any errors or omissions. If you are in any doubt as to the validity of information made available within these pages, we recommend you seek verification by contacting us.
 

Availability

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure this website is always accessible we will not be held liable if, for any reason, the website is unavailable for any period. We may also have to suspend access to the website for routine or emergency updates and maintenance but we will endeavour to keep any disruption to a minimum. In addition we cannot warrant that this website will be free of viruses or defects of any description and we will not be held responsible for any technical problems you may suffer as a result of your use of this website.
 

Third Party websites

This website may also contain hypertext links to websites operated by third parties. The responsibility for the operation and content of those websites shall rest solely with the organisation identified as controlling the third party website and will be governed by separate terms and conditions. Links are provided for convenience and inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement in any way of the site to which it links. We accept no responsibility or liability for the contents of any linked website.

Website Use Privacy Statement

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Emsleys Solicitors.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Cookies Set By Google Analytics: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

For more information about Google Analytics, view their terms of service here:
www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html

CMS Cookies: CONCRETE5